The Telecommunications (Data Protection and Privacy) Regulations 1999


The Telecommunications (Data Protection and Privacy) Regulations 1999

Citation and commencement.

1.—(1) These Regulations may be cited as the Telecommunications (Data Protection and Privacy) Regulations 1999.

(2)  These Regulations shall come into force–

(a) for the purposes of regulation 3(2), on 16th August 1999;

(b) for all other purposes, on 1st March 2000.

In brief – are there any exemptions from the Data Protection Act?.

If an exemption applies, then (depending on the circumstances) you will be exempt from the requirement:

  • to notify the Information Commissioner; and/or
  • to grant subject access to personal data; and/or
  • to give privacy notices; and/or
  • not to disclose personal data to third parties.

Entitlement to an exemption depends in part on your purpose for processing the personal data in question – for example, there is an exemption from some of the Act’s requirements about disclosure and non-disclosure that applies to processing personal data for purposes relating to criminal justice and taxation. However, you must consider each exemption on a case-by-case basis because the exemptions only permit you to depart from the Act’s general requirements to the minimum extent necessary to protect the particular functions or activities the exemptions concern.

Data Protection

Data Protection (Photo credit: Mista Bob)

via ICO issues code of practice on anonymising personal data | IT PRO.

Information Commissioner’s enforcement proceedings links Article 8 to unlawful processing.

The Information Commissioner, in his Enforcement Notice issued to Southampton City Council in July, has made an express link between Article 8 of the Human Rights Convention and lawful processing under the First Data Protection Principle. Furthermore, Southampton has appealed the Notice; this means the Tribunal should hear arguments about Article 8 and adjudicate, in detail, on how Human Rights and Data Protection legislation interact.

Advertisements

About towardchange

Your ‘Family Rights’ believing in the best interest of children. The issues which are important to me are, children and their families, the injustices to parents, which may occur, because of inadequate information, mistakes or corruption. This is happening every day. every minute and every second. For years I have campaigned for the rights of children and their voices to be heard.
This entry was posted in Family Law and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

One Response to The Telecommunications (Data Protection and Privacy) Regulations 1999

  1. Pingback: The Telecommunications (Data Protection and Privacy) Regulations 1999 | Public Law Children Act Cases | Scoop.it

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s